Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Henry Martin (7)

Generation 7

Birth

Marriage

Death

1841 Census

1851 Census

1861 Census

1871 Census

1881 Census

1891 Census

1901 Census

1911

Census

15/06/1783

10/12/1803

-

Yes

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

We discovered Henry Martin (7) from Henry Martin (6)'s birth record, which also disclosed that he was married to Mary Adie. This led me to Henry and Mary's marriage proclamation on which Henry's actual name is given as "Hendry Marton". This different spelling is not a concern - different spellings crop up often, particularly as we delve further back in time. Also, the fact he is marrying Mary Adie is pretty conclusive, that not being a common surname. Finally, the place of marriage is Alloa, where Henry Martin (6) was born

KEY EVENTS AND DATES

15th June 1783

Henry was born in Alloa on this date and baptised on 22nd June. His parents were recorded as George Martin and Jean Hog.


View the record here.


10th December 1803

Henry married Mary Adie in the Parish of Alloa. The record reads:-

"Hendry Marton and Mary Adie both in this

parish recorded their names for proclamation

of banns upon the 10th Dec'r 1803"


View the record here.


29th January 1804

Henry's son, George, was born in Alloa. I have not yet obtained the actual record, but got the summary from ScotlandsPeople.


8th December 1805

Henry's daughter, Jean, was born in Alloa. I have not yet obtained the actual record, but got the summary from ScotlandsPeople.


31st July 1807

Henry's son Henry (6) was born in Alloa. The actual entry reads:-


"Henry, lawful son of Henry Martin and Mary Adie, in Alloa,

born July 31st and baptized 16th Aug't 1807"


15th November 1809

Henry's son, John, was born in Alloa. I have not yet obtained the actual record, but got the summary from ScotlandsPeople.


19th January 1812

Henry's son, James, was born in Alloa. I have not yet obtained the actual record, but got the summary from ScotlandsPeople.


31st March 1816

Henry's daughter, Mary, was born in Alloa. I have not yet obtained the actual record, but got the summary from ScotlandsPeople.


28th October 1819

Henry's son, Thomas, was born in Alloa. I have not yet obtained the actual record, but got the summary from ScotlandsPeople.


20th May 1821

Henry's son, Charles, was born in Alloa. I have not yet obtained the actual record, but got the summary from ScotlandsPeople. In this case, the mother's name was given as Mary Eadie rather than 'Adie', but I suspect this is merely different recorders writing differently what they heard.


4th September 1825

Henry's son, David, was born in Alloa. I have not yet obtained the actual record, but got the summary from ScotlandsPeople. Again, the mother's name was given as Mary Eadie rather than 'Adie', but I suspect this is merely different recorders writing differently what they heard.


17th December 1827

Henry' son, Henry (6), married Elizabeth McIntyre in Glasgow. The actual entry read:-


"Henry Martin Shoemaker of Glasgow and Elizabeth McIntyre residing there married 17th December. Dr. Duncan McFarlan one of the ministers of Glasgow."


1841 Census

Henry Martin (7) is recorded in the Census as living at 'Old Market' in the Parish of Alloa. He was aged 55 and was employed as an Agricultural Labourer, The age does not quite accord with his date of birth, being a couple of years out, but I'm not worried about that - the enumerator might have heard it wrongly, or Henry might not have been sure of his exact age.


Living with Henry were his wife, Mary, also aged 55, his sons Thomas (20), David (15) and Daniel (11) and his daughter, Catherine (15). Thomas was also employed as an Agricultural Labourer. Interestingly, Mary is shown as not having been born in Scotland.


The record can be viewed here.


24th September 1852

Henry's son, Henry (6), died not long after his daughter, Jean, got married. The cause of death is given as "4 Apoplexy". The death is on a burial record and not a statutory record, so details are different. What we can say is that Henry was 44 and that no occupation was recorded. The address given as his residence is 41 Nicholas Street, Glasgow. Other useful pieces of information are that he was buried on 27th September in the 'Old' churchyard and that there were 2 ushers in attendance; that the funeral cost the shillings and moving his gravestone cost two shillings.

0