Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Jean Martin

Generation 5

Birth

Marriage

Death

1841 Census

1851 Census

1861 Census

1871 Census

1881 Census

1891 Census

1901 Census

1911

Census

12/12/1830

02/05/1852

24/07/1922

Yes

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

We have quite a lot of information about Jean (or Jeanie or Jessie) Martin, but some of it is contradictory. We can say with certainty, that we have the correct Jeanie McQueen's death certificate as the place of death, 19 William Street, Helensburgh, is the same address at which her daughter Margaret McQueen died.


We also have a marriage certificate and a birth certificate for a Jean Martin which are definitely for the same Jean Martin, but the age given on the marriage certificate and the date of birth would mean that Jean would have been 92 at her death and not the 82 shown on the death certificate referred to above.


Nevertheless, I am fairly sure that all three records refer to the same individual. Firstly the marriage certificate shows Jean's parents to be Henry Martin and Elizabeth McIntyre, while the death certificate states her father as Martin and her mother as McIntyre (no first names shown). Secondly, both her death certificate and her marriage certificate show William McQueen, her husband, to have been a joiner; circumstantial, but two pretty strong common pieces of information. Thirdly, the birth certificate shows the place of birth as Glasgow and we know from the 1891 Census entry that Jeanie was born in Glasgow. Lastly, her death was reported by her Grandson-in-Law (Robert Deans Sutter). How likely is it that someone would know for sure the age of their wife's grandmother? I certainly have no idea of my wife's grandmother's details. So there's a strong possibility that Robert simply got the age wrong.


One thing that bothers me is that I can't find her in any of the Censuses. At one time I thought I had found her in the 1901 Census living in the same house as her daughter Margaret and Granddaughter Margaret. Living there was a Jeannie whose age was indistinct, but looked as though it started with a '7'. However, later investigation showed that Jeannie was in fact a hitherto undiscovered second daughter of Margaret's. The'7' in fact came before an 'm', meaning months. So goodness knows where our Jean was during these times?

KEY EVENTS AND DATES

12th December 1830

Jean was born in Glasgow. The actual entry read:- "Henry Martin, Shoemaker & Elizabeth McIntyre a Law: Dau: Jean, bo: 12th Dec: Ult: George Martin & John Martin". At this stage I am uncertain what some of this means, for instance 'a Law' and who are George and John Martin (brothers of Henry?) and why are they mentioned at all (God parents?)? More work required here.


1841 Census

Jean, aged 10 , is recorded as living at 5 High Street in the Parish of Albion Street, Glasgow, with her father, Henry Martin (6), aged 32 and her mother, Elizabeth, also aged 32), Also living there are Jean's sisters, Mary (12) and Elizabeth (4). Henry's occupation was 'Bird Stuffer' and he is recorded as not having been born in Scotland.


View the record.


2nd May 1852

Jean married William McQueen in Glasgow. William was a joiner who lived in Kelvin Haugh in the district of Barony, Glasgow.


1869/1870

Jean's daughter Margaret was born at some time during this period. This has been assumed from the age given on Margaret's death certificate.


24th August 1912

Jean's daughter Margaret died at the early age of 42. Margaret's death took place at 19 William Street, Helensburgh. Jean, whose name is recorded as Jessie on Margaret's death certificate, was the informant. The certificate recorded that Margaret's father was William McQueen, a Journeyman Joiner and deceased.


24th July 1922

Jeanie McQueen died at 3.45 a.m. at 19 William Street, Helensburgh. According to the certificate she was aged 82, but for the reasons stated earlier I believe this to be an error. She was recorded as being the widow of William McQueen, a joiner and to have had the maiden surname of Martin. The causes of her death were - Acute Bronchitis - 2 months, 7 days; Pulmonary Congestion - 2 months and Leg Ulcers due to Dropsy - 35 days. Her death was reported by her Grandson-in-Law, Robert Deans Sutter, who lived at 65 West Clyde Street, Helensburgh.

0