Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Margaret McQueen (4)

Generation 4

Birth

Marriage

Death

1841 Census

1851 Census

1861 Census

1871 Census

1881 Census

1891 Census

1901 Census

1911

Census

1869/70

-

24/08/1912

-

-

-

-

-

-

Yes

-

As with all the McQueens, there are challenges in getting to know Margaret. We have her death and her 1901 Census entry and we also have records from Helensburgh Cemetery that show Margaret, her mother Jeanie McQueen and her daughter Margaret McQueen (3) all buried in the same lair.


It is interesting that, at the time of the 1901 Census, Margaret is still living, as a boarder, at 49 Clyde Street, Glasgow – 7 years after the birth of her daughter, who was born at that address. It is also interesting that Clyde Street is in the Parish of Barony, as that is the same Parish in which her mother, Jean Martin, married William McQueen. Perhaps Jean and later Margaret lived in Barony during all that period? What, I wonder, prompted them to move all the way to Helensburgh some time between 1901 and 1912 (the year of Margaret’s death – she died in Helensburgh)? Whatever it was, we might think that we would find Margaret in this area in the 1911 Census, but not here or anywhere else. The same goes for the 1871, 1881 and 1891 Censuses - no trace.


In the 1901 Census Margaret is recorded as being a widow. However, she is shown as single on her death certificate and there is no evidence of her ever being married. It was her own mother, Jean, who informed of Margaret’s death, so she must have known if she was single or not. So was the Census entry simply a mistake by the enumerator or did Margaret deliberately mislead, pretending to be married because of the stigma of being an unmarried mother? Perhaps she needed her landlord to believe she was married to retain the accommodation. Or maybe she was indeed married and we simply can’t find the record, but then would she have been a McQueen? It’s a mystery

KEY EVENTS AND DATES

1869/1870

From the age given on her death certificate, Margaret must have been born in this period, but no record has yet been found.


22nd December 1893

Margaret's daughter, also Margaret McQueen, was born at 6.20 a.m. in 49 Clyde Street, Glasgow. Margaret McQueen (4), was employed as a Muslin Warehousewoman. Baby Margaret was born illegitimate and unfortunately there is no record of her father's name.


25th August 1900

This is the most recent find concerning Margaret. On this date she gave birth to another daughter, Jeannie Williamson McQueen. Jeannie was born at 2.10 am in the City Poorhouse in Glasgow. Once again there is no father's name and Margaret was the informant. I wonder though, if the middle name of "Williamson" gives any clue as to the father, as there is no trace of "Williamson" on Margaret's side. At this time Margaret's normal address was 3 Brown Street, West, Glasgow. The birth was registered in two districts - one in Blythswood, Glasgow and on the right hand side , outside of the entry the words "District of birth St. Rollox" is noted. The birth was also registered in St. Rollox. (St Rollox is in the north of Glasgow, south of Bishopbriggs). Margaret's occupation was Laundress.


1901 Census

At the time of the Census, Margaret, aged 28, still resided at 49 Clyde Street in Barony, Glasgow. Along with her daughter, Margaret and a Jeanie McQueen. The age of Jeanie is difficult to make out but it looks like 7 months so must be her daughter. Originally, I had not got Jeanie's birth and had thought that the Jeanie in the census might have been Margaret's. Margaret is described as a boarder, but more interestingly as a Widow. Could this mean she had been married or did she simply claim this to gain respectability? The Head of the household is William Reid and also living there is his wife Jeanie. Margaret's occupation was Laundress. Her birth place was given as Lanarkshire, Glasgow. Her age does not quite accord with the one given on her death certificate but I'm confident it is the same one.

View the full record here.


24th August 1912

Margaret died, aged 42, at 4.30 p.m. at 19 William Street, Helensburgh. She was still a Laundress. The cause of death was given as "Carcinoma of Uterus, 1 year 7 months and Gradual Exhaustion". Her death was reported by her mother, who gave her name as Jessie. Her father, who was deceased, was named as William McQueen, a Journeyman Joiner.


Margaret was buried in Helensburgh Cemetery in Lair No 24, Row 8, Section A West. Buried alongside her are her mother and daughter and her infant grandson Robert Smith Sutter.

0