Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Margaret Richmond

Generation 5

Birth

Marriage

Death

1841 Census

1851 Census

1861 Census

1871 Census

1881 Census

1891 Census

1901 Census

1911

Census

1839

17/06/1864

19/09/1901

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

-

I haven't yet found the record of Margaret's birth. Originally I thought it took place in Houston, Renfrewshire and that is was in 1839. However, there are inconsistencies in the Census references to her place of birth. In all seven Censuses I am 100% confident I have the correct Margaret Richmond, but two out of the seven give Houston as the place of birth, while the other five give it as variations of Edinburgh. I am almost certain that the year of her birth was 1839, as that accords with the ages given in her Death and Marriage certificates and five of the Census records, but there are two Census records that suggest 1840 or 1841. I may never find the actual Birth record, but I suspect it was simply never recorded, just as the birth of her brother John in 1840 was not recorded.


The Census age and place of birth inconsistencies do not take place in the same Censuses, so it's not simply a case that in two of the Censuses I've got the wrong person. Everything else about the Census information points to them all being the same person.


Another inconsistency concerns her mother's maiden name. In Margaret's Marriage certificate it is given as 'Janet Barr', but in her Death certificate it is recorded as 'Janet Crawford'. I can't yet explain that, but I have found a record of a marriage between a Janet Barr and a John Richmond (Margaret's father's name on both certificates), in a year that is feasible (1833) and in 'Houston and Kilellan'. I definitely have Margaret's correct Marriage and Death certificates - I know the David Campbell in the Marriage Certificate is the correct one, mainly because of his mother's name, 'Isabella Campbell, M/S Brand', (David's daughter was named after her); and Margaret's death was reported by a Mary Dove; Margaret's daughter, Mary Jane, had married a 'Dove. So the inconsistencies are not explained by having any wrong records.


One thing that was consistent about Margaret was the regularity with which she gave birth - between 1864 and 1878, she had a child every two years. After having a rest for an extra couple of years, she had her last child in 1882.

KEY EVENTS AND DATES

Birth - 1839

Details from some Censuses and other records suggest that Margaret was born in this year, in Edinburgh. (two records says Houston & Killearn, which is where her siblings were born.) However, try as I might, I just can't find any record of her birth anywhere in Scotland.


1841 Census

The Census records that Margaret, aged 3, lived with her parents, John Richmond and Janet Richmond, at 16 Calton Street, "South Leith part of the Sacra Parish of Lady Glenorchy's". The 1841 Census does not record the Place of Birth, but it does indicate whether the person was born in the same Parish as the place the record is for - in this case it was marked as "Yes". Margaret's father, John, aged 30, was a "Post Office Runner". Her mother, Janet was 29. Also living there were Margaret's siblings Isabella (8) and John (6 months). The record for the young John is interesting, because I have a Birth record for John for 1836. Clearly, this cannot be the same John, so I wonder if the '1836 John' died in infancy and if this' newer John' was named in his memory?


View the record.


1851 Census

This Census is a mine of information. Margaret is recorded as living with her parents, John and Janet at 3 Catherine Street in the Parish of St Cuthberts, Edinburgh. Margaret was aged 12 and was a Scholar. Her place of birth is described as "Midlothian, Edinburgh". Her father, John, was aged 39 and was employed as a "Messenger G.P.O. His place of birth is given as "Ayrshire, Stevenson". Her mother, Janet, was aged 38 and was employed as an "Embroideress. Her place of birth was given as "Renfrewshire, Houston".


A number of interesting people were also living there, including Margaret's grandmother and a lodger who may have been the father of two of Margaret's nephews. Her grandmother, Isabella Richmond, was aged 79 and was born in "Loanhead, Stirlingshire". Her occupation is given as "Annuitant", which I presume means she received an annuity.

Also living there were Margaret's sisters Isabella (17) and Mary aged 8 and a Scholar. The lodger is called John Wallace, a Shoemaker aged 20, born in "Haddingtonshire, Dunbar". He is an interesting character because, in the 1861 Census, two of John's grandchildren with the surname 'Wallace' were living with him.


View the record


31st July 1853

It looks as though Margaret had another brother named John. Certainly there was a John Barr Richmond recorded as dying at 3 Catherine Street on this date. He was aged 9 months and died of hooping cough. There is no record of his birth though. I suppose it is possible, given her later proclivity for giving birth, that John might have been Margaret's child? The death record cites John as being "Son of John Richmond", so hopefully not.

View the record.


1861 Census

The Census records that Margaret was living with her parents, John and Janet, at 2 Gilchrist Lane, Parish of Greenside, Edinburgh - the address at which she was later married. She was aged 22 and a Domestic Servant and recorded as having been born in Edinburgh. Her father, John, was aged 50, having been born in "Ayrshire, Stevenston". His occupation was given as "Messenger G.P.O.". Her mother, Janet, was aged 48, born in "Renfrew, Houston". Also living there were her siblings Mary, aged 20 and a widow; David, aged 5 and a Scholar; and her nephews and niece - James Wallace (8), John Wallace (7) and Janet Bradley Richmond (11 months). Quite a household with a story to discover, methinks.


View the record.


Marriage - 17th June 1864

Margaret married David Campbell at 2 Gilchrist Lane, Greenside Row, Edinburgh. The record says she was aged 25 and lived at 7 Comely Green Park, Edinburgh. She was employed as a Domestic Servant and presumably Comely Bank (a quite genteel part of Edinburgh), was the home of her employers. Her parents were John Richmond and Janet Barr, both of whom were still living. Their witnesses were James hart, Barbara Hart and James Wallace. (This James Wallace certainly seems to feature a lot - must try to find out more.)


View the record.


10th December 1864

Margaret's first child, Daniel, was born at 2 Gilchrist Lane, Greenside Row, Edinburgh - the same place given as Margaret's place of marriage and according to the 1861 Census, Margaret's parent's address. The curious thing is that, although, Margaret and David married at this address, they were both recorded, at that time, as living elsewhere, Comely Bank and David at Easter Road. What is even more curious is that, although apparently living apart and neither with their parents, Margaret became pregnant with Daniel 3 months before she married David. Perhaps they moved in with Margaret's parents after they married?


Greenside Row runs from behind Leith Street to Royal Terrace, and Gilchrist Lane would have been a lane off of it, probably leading to Leith Street.


14th October 1866

Margaret's daughter, Isabella Fraser Brand Campbell, was born in Gillon's Close, Giles Street, Leith.


20th September 1868

Margaret had another daughter on this day - Margaret, born at 4 Kemp's Close, Giles Street, Leith.


18th August 1870

Margaret's son, John Richmond Campbell, was also born at Kemp's Close Leith.


1871 Census

The Census records that, Margaret, aged 30 and her husband, David (27) lived at 8 Kemp's Close, Leith. The dwelling only had one room with windows in it. Margaret's place of birth was given as "Edinburgh City - Parish". Also living there were his children Daniel (6), John (7 months), Isabella (4) and Margaret (2).


View the record.


28th May 1871

Margaret's son, John, died from Tuberculosis. Margaret's address was given as "Back of Vaults", Leith".


View the record.


15th June 1872

Margaret's daughter, Georgina Campbell, was born at 40 Hillhousefield, Leith, (the site of the present day Trafalgar Lane).


16th June 1874

What a bitter sweet time this must have been. Margaret would give birth to David two weeks later, but on this date, her two year old daughter, Georgina, died from 'Water on the Brain'. Margaret's address was given as 18 Old Church Street, North Leith.


View the record.


30th June 1874

Margaret's son, David Purves Campbell, was born at 18 Old Church Street, Leith.


2nd January 1875

Sadly, another of Margaret's children, David, died - this time from Bronchitis, which he had suffered for nine weeks. The family still lived at 18 Old Church Street, Leith.


View the record.


27th March 1876

Another daughter, Mary Jane, was born at Mary's Court, Yardheads, Leith.


8th August 1878

And yet another daughter, Davina, born at 15 Hillhousefield, Leith.


28th December 1880

Margaret's father, John Richmond died at 5 a.m. at Laurie's Close, Giles Street, Leith. He was aged 70 and his occupation was recorded as Messenger General Post Office. His condition was described as being "Married to Janet Barr". The cause of John's death was recorded as "Paralysis 12 months". John's parents were given as John Richmond, Coal Miner, (deceased) and Isabella Richmond M/S Fraser, also deceased. This presumably is where the 'Fraser' in Isabella Fraser Brand Campbell's name comes from? Margaret, who was living at Hillhousefield, was the Informant.


1881 Census

The Census records that Margaret (42) and David P Campbell (37) lived at "15 Hillhousefield or Trafalgar Lane", in Leith. Their children living with them were, Daniel, an Apprentice Boilermaker (17); Margaret, a Scholar (12); Mary Jane (5); and Davina, aged 2. (Actually the last entry reads more like 'Decenia', but given the age of the child, it is almost certainly a poorly written Davina. (I know where Isabella was that night - living away from home, despite being only 15 years old, she was recorded as living at 44 Pitt Street, Leith and was shown as a General Domestic Servant. I wonder where daughter Margaret was though?). On this occasion, Margaret's place of birth was given as "Midlothian, NK" - 'NK' might mean Not Known?


View the record.


12th November 1882

And finally, after an uncharacteristic gap of 4 years, another daughter - Williamina - was born at 24 Trafalgar Lane, Leith.


26th April 1889

Margaret's daughter, Isabella, married William Roger, at St Thomas Manse, Leith, according to the rites of the Church of Scotland.


1891 Census

Curiously this Census records Margaret as "Margaret R" - that's not to say it is incorrect, on the contrary, but it's just a different way of expressing it. Like the 1881 Census it also records David as "David P. Campbell". They lived at 4 Breadalbane Street, Leith and were aged 50 and 47 respectively. Mary Jane (15) and Davina (12) were both still living with their parents as was Williamina, aged 8.


(Note that as each Census goes by, Margaret seems to lose a couple of years on her age - vanity; forgetfulness; carelessness?) On this occasion, Margaret's place of birth was given as "Renfrew, Houston".


View the record.


14th January 1898

Margaret's daughter, Mary, married Vans Agnew Dove (great name), at Lorne Street Hall, Leith, according to the rites of the Free Church of Scotland. Mary was living with her parents at 113 Bonnington Road at the time. On the certificate, David was described as a Tanner.


1901 Census

The children had, by now, all flown the nest and David and Margaret Campbell lived at 113 Bonnington Road. They had a boarder living with them, but the name was indistinct. Margaret is recorded as being 62 and David as 57. This time, Margaret's place of birth is recorded as "Renfrewshire, Houston".


View the record.


Death - 19th September 1901

Margaret died, aged 61, at home in 113 Bonnington Road, Leith. Her death was reported by her daughter, Mary Dove. The Cause of Death was "Carcinoma of the Bowels - 6 months". Her parents were shown as John Richmond (deceased) and Janet Crawford. As noted before, Margaret's mother's maiden name differs from that recorded on her Marriage certificate and one further puzzle is that she is not recorded as being 'deceased', despite having passed away in 1890.


View the record.

0