Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Mary Thomson

Generation 7

Birth

Marriage

Death

1841 Census

1851 Census

1861 Census

1871 Census

1881 Census

1891 Census

1901 Census

1911

Census

1791?

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

I first learned of Mary Campbell through her son Daniel Campbell (6)'s death record. This names Daniel (6)'s parents as Daniel Campbell and Mary Duncan. However, there is significant doubt as to Mary's surname. This is because I have found what I firmly believe to be the record of Daniel (6)'s birth. Although, there is an indication in the 1851 Census that Daniel (6) was born in Aberdour, the 1861 and 1871 Censuses indicate his birth place as Burntisland - Burntisland and Aberdour are reasonably close to each other.. This together with the ages ascribed to Daniel in these Censuses (48 and 58) suggests he was born in 1812 or 1813 and I found a birth record for a Daniel Campbell born in Burntisland in December 1812. It seems reasonable to conclude that this is the correct birth record. However, Daniel's mother is named as Mary Thomson (not Duncan). I am convinced this is the correct Daniel, so my assumption is that the informant of Daniel (6)'s death, a D. Campbell, made a mistake.


Although I cannot find any definitive evidence of Mary's birth, I have found two birth records under the name of Mary Thomson in 1791, one in Markinch and the other in Aberdour. Both have enticing bits of information that link them circumstantially to our Mary. The one born in Aberdour has a mother whose maiden surname is 'Low' - there is a 'Low' in the McKay family tree, but it is a strand that is very remote from this one. The one born in Markinch, however, has a mother whose name is 'Euphan Duncan' - could this possibly account for Mary's surname being given as Duncan on her son's death record? Does the name of Mary's youngest daughter, Euphemia, come from Mary's mother's name? - Euphan is an acknowledged derivation of Euphemia. Well, maybe, but I'll need a lot more than that to convince me. In the meantime I have taken a note of the Markinch Mary's birth details for future investigatory purposes - click here to view.


In order to try and shed a bit more light on Mary and her husband, Daniel, I searched the 1841 Census for all of her children, but couldn't find any of them, with a possible exception of Daniel. A Daniel Campbell, born in 1811 (a year before our Daniel's birth) turns up in the 1841 Census in Lanark. So what? Well, very circumstantial, but although I haven't found Euphemia in the 1841 Census, I did find her marriage to a James Crombie in Markinch later in 1841 AND there is a James Crombie living at the same address as Daniel in the 1841 Census. Coincidence? Probably ...... BUT .....

KEY EVENTS AND DATES

18th December 1812

Mary's son, Daniel Campbell (6), was born in Burntisland. - his mother was named as "Mary Thomson" and his father as Daniel Campbell.


View the record.


14th December 1814

Mary's daughter, Isabella, was born in Burntisland and baptised on the 24th December. Her mother was also named as "Mary Thomson" and his father as Daniel Campbell.


View the Record.


7th July 1816

Mary's daughter, Mary, was born in Burntisland to Daniel Campbell and Mary Thomson. I have not yet obtained the actual record, but have seen the summary in ScotlandsPeople.


6th July 1818

Mary's son, William, was born in Burntisland to Daniel Campbell and Mary Thomson. I have not yet obtained the actual record, but have seen the summary in ScotlandsPeople.


30th August 1820

Mary's son, John, was born in Burntisland to Daniel Campbell and Mary Thomson. I have not yet obtained the actual record, but have seen the summary in ScotlandsPeople.


26th August 1822

Mary's daughter, Euphemia, was born in Burntisland to Daniel Campbell and Mary Thomson. The batism (no date given) was witnessed by Danie and Andrew Campbell. Euphemia's father's occupation was recorded as a Cooper, the same as that recorded on Daniel Campbell (6)'s Death record.


View the record.


7th February 1843

Mary's son, Daniel Campbell (6) married Isabella Brand in South Leith Parish Church.


View the record.


11th June 1875

Mary's son, Daniel Campbell (6), died at 8.30 p.m. at Mary's Court, Yardheads, Leith. He was aged 61 and described as a Cooper (Journeyman) and the Widower of Isabella Brand. His parents were recorded as Daniel Campbell also a Cooper and Mary Duncan - both were deceased. As noted above, I believe the informant got Mary's maiden surname wrong.


View the record.

0